PRIVACY POLICY & T&Cs

Flourish is a product range marketed and distributed by Dendron Brands Ltd. All products except for the Test Kit and All-In-One Supplements are manufactured by Dendron Brands Ltd.

Dendron Brands Limited (hereafter referred to as “Dendron Brands”) is a private limited company which was incorporated on the 28th February 2020.

OVERVIEW

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority for Dendron Brands, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights.

This policy provides you with information about:

  • How we use your data
  • What personal data we collect
  • How long we retain your personal data
  • How we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • Your legal rights relating to your personal data

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Dendron Brands uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this notice.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish. The month this privacy notice was last updated is found towards the bottom of this notice.

EXPLAINING THE LEGAL BASIS WE RELY ON

We will use your personal data to ensure that your inquiry, order or complaint is handled accurately, promptly and appropriately

Consent

You have given clear consent for Dendron Brands Ltd to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

Contract

The processing is necessary for a contract you have with Dendron Brands Ltd, or because you Dendron Brands Ltd have asked you to take specific steps before entering a contract.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy notice tells you how we, Dendron Brands, will collect and use your personal data for processing general queries, orders, product and general complaints.

HOW LONG WILL DENDRON BRANDS RETAIN MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data:

  • Sales – 6 years
  • Sales Inquiries (email/letter/SMS) – 90 days
  • Telephone Inquiry (phone logs) – 30 days
  • Supplier details – indefinitely
  • Website visitor logs – 30 days

WHY DOES DENDRON BRANDS NEED TO COLLECT AND STORE PERSONAL DATA?

For us to process and fulfil your order or resolve your query/complaint appropriately and accurately we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or detailed service provision.

In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Dendron Brands would contact you for additional consent.

HOW WILL DENDRON BRANDS KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA SECURE?

Dendron Brands is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Our security measures include:

  • Data encryption
  • Internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees
  • Security controls which protect the entire Dendron Brands IT infrastructure
  • Security controls which protect the entire Dendron Brands IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access

WILL DENDRON BRANDS SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA WITH ANYONE ELSE?

Dendron Brands may pass your personal data on to Dendron Ltd (our Distribution and Marketing division) and/or Fleet Labs Ltd (our manufacturing and quality division).

Your personal data may be sent to the following 3rd parties if there is legal basis to do so:

  • MailChimp (newsletter, sales emails)
  • Google Analytics (web traffic analysis)
  • Stripe (ecommerce payments)

HOW WILL DENDRON DRANDS USE THE PERSONAL DATA IT COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

Dendron Brands will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Dendron Brands is required to retain information in accordance with the law. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WILL DENDRON DRANDS CONTACT ME?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access)
  • The right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);
  • The right to object to us using/holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object)
  • The right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and
    The right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).
  • If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.
  • If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

WHAT FORMS OF ID WILL I NEED TO PROVIDE IN ORDER TO ACCESS THIS?

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act. Dendron Brands accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from last 3 months)

DOCUMENT OWNER AND APPROVAL

Dendron Brands’s GDPR Representative is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the GDPR.

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

 

ANY QUESTIONS?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Team who will be pleased to help you:

Call us:
+44 (0) 1923229251

Email us:
info@dendronbrandsltd.co.uk

Or write to us at:
GDPR
Dendron Brands Ltd
94 Rickmansworth Road
Watford
Herts
WD18 7JJ

WHEN WAS THIS PRIVACY NOTICE LAST UPDATED?

This policy was last updated in June 2020

_______________________________________________________________

COMPETITION T&C’S

1. Introduction

1.1 These rules apply to all competitions, prize draws, giveaways and suchlike that are promoted on and run through our website or social media channels.
1.2 To enter a competition you must enter as directed on our website or social media channels.
1.3 Our competitions are free to enter (no purchase required, unless otherwise stated).
1.4 Promotions on social media are in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, Instagram, LinkedIn or any other social network. You are providing your information to Dendron Brands Limited the parent company of Flourish and Osaka Labs, the creative agency however not to any other party. The information provided will be used in conjunction with our privacy policy.

2. Eligibility and entry restrictions

2.1 To be eligible to enter a competition:
(a) entrants must be a real person, at least 18 years old and permanently reside in the United Kingdom or Ireland (proof of address or age may be required).
(b) entrants must not be our employee, officer or agent, or an employee, officer or agent of any person or organisation involved in the running of the competition, and you must not be a family relation of any such person.
(c) Competition entrants for our promotions on social media must have a genuine account and must ‘like’, the Flourish social network page as well as the associated competition post (Instagram, Facebook, Twitter etc.) as part of the entry process.
2.2 The maximum number of entries to a competition per person is 1.
2.3 The maximum number of entries for a competition shall be at our sole discretion. The competition will run until the published closing date, no new entries will be considered after this date.

3. Start and closing dates

3.1 A competition shall open for entries at 11am and on the date specified on our website and/or social media channels, and similarly, shall close to entries at 23.59pm and on the date specified on our website and social media channels. Unless otherwise stated, these times and dates are set to those for GMT.
3.2 Any entries received before the opening or after the closing of the competition will be invalid and will not be entered into the competition.
3.3 No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.
3.4 We reserve the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of our control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by us.
3.5 Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of all of these terms and conditions.

4. Judging

4.1 Competition entries shall be judged or winners selected at random through an automated website who will not have permission to store any personal data.
4.2 If a competition entrant does not meet the eligibility requirements or is subject to any entry restrictions, that entrant shall not be entitled to be adjudged a winner, and will not be entitled to a prize in any circumstances.
4.5 Our decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.
4.6 The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by English law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

5. Winners and prizes

5.1 Competition prizes for each competition shall be specified on our website or social media channels.
5.2 Competition prize winners will be notified of the competition result by email (if address is asked for/provided) or by direct message on social media (winners must therefore ‘like’ or ‘follow’ our social media accounts in order to be contacted about prizes) not more than 30 days following the closing date of the competition and will receive their prizes not more than 60 days following that closing date.
5.3 Reasonable efforts will be made to contact the prize winner for 14 days but if the winner fails to respond to our notification attempts within this time or provide an address for delivery of the prize or fails to meet any of the eligibility requirements or is otherwise unable to comply with the competition terms and conditions, we reserve the right to disqualify that entrant and offer the prize to the next eligible entrant and thereafter until a winner is found.
5.4 The results of a competition will be announced on our website within 30 days following the closing date of the competition. The announcement may include the name and photograph, the town or region of residence and prize details of each prize winner.
5.5 No cash alternative to the prizes will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.

6. Copyright and moral rights

6.1 You warrant to us that you created your competition entries, that you own all of the copyright in those entries, and that our use of the entries in accordance with these rules will not infringe any person’s intellectual property rights or other legal rights.
6.2 You grant to us an exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual and irrevocable licence to copy, store, edit, distribute, transmit and publish your competition entries.
6.5 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, you irrevocable and unconditionally waive your rights to be identified as the author of your competition entries and to object to any derogatory treatment of your competition entries.6.6

7. What happens to entries?

7.1 Competition entries will not be returned. Please, therefore, keep a copy of your competition entries.

8. Publicity

8.1 We may undertake publicity activities relating to competitions and prize awards. The winner therefore agrees to the use of their name, photograph and disclosure of town or region of residence in any post-prize-winning publicity names, surnames, towns or regions of residence and prize details.
8.2 All other personal details collected as part of the competition will be used in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

9. Our details

9.1 This prize competition is run by Flourish, provided by Dendron Brands Limited.
9.2 Our registered office is 94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD18 7JJ.
9.3 You can contact us:
(a) by post, using the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by email, using the email address info@dendronbrandsltd.co.uk
(d) by direct message on our social media channels.